Privacy Policy

IMG recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of personal information collected from you.

International Management Group of America Pty Limited and its related companies in Australia (collectively referred to as “we”, “us” and “IMG”) are subject to the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), as amended.

This Privacy Policy sets out how IMG protects the privacy of your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information about you that identifies you or information by which your identity can be reasonably identified.

Why do we collect personal information?

IMG collects personal information so that we are able to effectively provide you with goods and services that we supply.

What information do we collect?

The types of personal information that we collect will depend on the circumstances of collection and the kind of service that you request from IMG.  We may collect personal information such as your name, address, company, telephone number, job title and, in some instances, your financial details.  When you use the internet, we collect information relating to the pages on websites that we operate which you visit.

How do we collect your personal information?

Personal information is generally collected during the course of our relationship with you.  We may collect personal information about you when you deal with us over the telephone, send correspondence, visit websites that we operate or through personal contact.  There may be occasions when we collect information about you from a third party, for example from a work associate who provides such information to us or from a database provided to us.

How we use your personal information

We use the personal information that we collect to provide our services to you, to fulfil administrative functions associated with these services, for example billing, to enter into contracts with you and/or third parties and for marketing and client relationship purposes.

When we collect your personal information we will give you the option of advising us that you do not want us or any third party to use the information for any disclosed secondary purpose.  You may also at any later date notify us of your preference on this issue by contacting our privacy officer (see below for contact details).

Will personal information be disclosed to third parties?

Unless otherwise stated, we may disclose your personal information to third parties for example to our joint venture partners in staging events, clients of IMG, and contractors who provide certain services to us.  We or they may use your personal information to assist in supplying and improving products and services made available to you and also providing you with goods, services or promotions which may interest you and bringing these to your attention.

Your information may also be shared between related companies in the IMG corporate group.  If we provide your personal information to a third party we will generally require that party to protect your information in the same way that we do.

Access to and correction of information we hold about you

We will on request provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.  We may recover our reasonable costs from you in supplying you with access to this information.  If we decline to give you access in certain circumstances we will provide you with reasons for this.  To request access, please contact our privacy officer (see contact details below).

Ensuring your personal information is up to date

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, up to date and complete whenever we collect or use it.  You may contact us at any time to update your personal information or to tell us that the information is inaccurate or incomplete.

Security

We will take all reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices, firewalls and secure databases.

Online Privacy Issues

To the extent that the other sections of this Privacy Policy apply to online privacy issues, they form part of the terms of use for any website operated by us.  This section of the policy provides information specifically relating to websites operated by us.

  •  Online collection of personal and aggregated data

We will collect personal information from web sites operated by us where you register for email bulletin services, register as a member or purchase goods or services through the web site.  We will use this information for providing the relevant service to you and in other ways described in this policy.

We may also collect other information when you access a web site operated by us – some of this is personal information and some of it is not – to optimise our goods and services including our web pages for your computer.  This information will include the identity of your internet browser, the type of operating system you use, your IP address and the domain name of your internet service provider.

This information is aggregated for reporting purposes.  Personal identifiable characteristics are removed and users remain anonymous unless you have provided express consent to us to recognise your usage.  This data is gathered by us to examine internet trends and demographics and to assist in improving web sites operated by us, and may be provided to third parties for marketing and research purposes.

  • Cookies

To enhance your experience with web sites operated by us, many of our web pages use “cookies”.  Cookies are text files that a web site transfers to your computer’s hard drive for record keeping purposes.  Web sites operated by us use cookies to support your current activity on the web site by providing a unique identifier in order to allow our web server to distinguish your web browser from any other web browser accessing the web site, and to customise the web site for you.  They also allow us to follow usage patterns and compile data that may help us improve the web site and targeting advertising.  Cookies by themselves do not tell us your e-mail address or other personal information.  However, once you choose to provide the web site with personal information this information may be linked to data stored in the cookie.

You should adjust the settings in your web browser if you do not want information collected through the use of cookies.  However, this may slow down or restrict access to parts of the web site.

  • Links to other web sites

Some of the web sites operated by us contain links to third party web sites, being advertisers, sponsors or other companies that we have a relationship with.  Although a web site may be linked to a web site operated by us, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of the linked web site.  Any concern that you may have in relation to privacy policies of a linked third party web site should be directed to the operator of that web site.

  • Online disclosures

From time to time we may have relationships with other companies that we allow to place advertisements on web pages of sites operated by us.  As a result, when you visit a web site operated by us, advertising server companies may collect information such as your domain type, IP address and clickstream information.

  • Public forums

Web sites operated by us may make chat rooms, forums, message boards and/or news groups available to you.  Any information through these channels becomes public information and you should exercise caution in disclosing personal information.  Whenever you disclose personal information through these channels, this information can be collected and used by others.

  •  Promotional e-mail

If you are receiving promotional e-mail from us and you no longer wish to receive this information, please e-mail us and we will ensure that you no longer receive this information.

What is a government related identifier?

A government related identifier is a government or government agency designated identification number such as tax file number or Medicare number.  We do not use government related identifiers to identify personal information that we have collected from you.

Do I have to be identified at all?

Whenever it is lawful and practical to do so, you may transact with us without providing personal information.  This may however impact on the level of service we can provide to you.

Does my personal information leave Australia?

We may transfer your personal information to people working in the IMG corporate group outside of Australia, including in the United States, United Kingdom, India, China, New Zealand, France, Italy, Germany and Spain.  We will only do this if the recipient of the information is subject to laws that are equivalent to the Australian Privacy Principles.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information can be information about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health.

We will not usually collect sensitive information.  However, if we do, it will usually be for the purposes of providing our goods or services.  We will seek your consent to collect and, (where required) use, sensitive information if required by the Australian Privacy Principles.

Security of your personal information online

Generally, e-mail is not a secure way to communicate and you should be aware of this when sending personal information to us by e-mail.

Children’s Privacy

Protecting children’s privacy is important to us. We do not direct the Site to, nor do we knowingly collect any personal information from, children under the age of thirteen.

Complaints

You can complain in writing to IMG is you are unhappy with the way your personal information is collected or used.
Please contact the Privacy Officer (details below).

IMG will respond to your written complaint within 30 days. Such a response may include the steps we will take to address your complaint, or that we believe your complaint requires no action on IMG’s part.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time as our business requires or as the law changes.

For further information

Please contact our Privacy Officer to ask for access to your personal information, if you have a complaint concerning the privacy of your personal information or if you would like more information.

Privacy Officer

IMG, Level 25, MLC Centre, 19 Martin Place, Sydney NSW 2000

Email:             privacy@img.com

Telephone:   (02) 9285 8000

Fax:                 (02) 9285 8001

TERMS OF USE

Terms of Use

Welcome to the website for IMG Talent Australia, www.imgtalent.com.au (referred to in these Terms of Use as “this site”). This site is owned by International Management Group of America Pty Limited (ABN 23 001 788 343) (referred to in these Terms of Use as “IMG”, “we” and “us”). Please direct any questions or comments concerning this site or these Terms of Use to privacy@img.com.  PLEASE READ THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THESE TERMS OF USE AND OUR PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS SITE.

By accessing and using this site, you confirm your agreement to these Terms of Use and the Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to or do not want to be bound by these Terms of Use, you are not authorised to use this site and should immediately exit this site. IMG reserves the right, at our discretion, to amend the Terms of Use, and to change, add, remove, or otherwise modify any aspect, content or feature of this site at any time. Please check these Terms of Use periodically for any changes. Your continued use of this site following the posting of changes to these Terms of Use shall constitute your binding acceptance of any such amendments, modifications, additions or deletions.

Ownership

All content included on this site, including, without limitation, text, graphics, images, designs, artwork, photographs, logos, audio or video clips, digital downloads, data compilations and software, is the property of, or licensed to, IMG or is the property of IMG’s content suppliers or licensors and protected by the laws of the State of New South Wales and the Commonwealth of Australia and other countries and international treaties. The compilation of all content of this site is the property of IMG and is protected by the laws of the State of New South Wales and the Commonwealth of Australia and other countries and international treaties. IMG’s marks indicated on the site are registered trademarks of IMG. All other marks that are not owned by IMG that appear on this site, such as those of IMG’s clients, are the property of their respective owners, which may or may not be affiliated with or connected to IMG. All of the above marks may not be copied, downloaded or otherwise exploited without the permission of IMG or the owner of such marks.

License and Site Use

IMG grants you a limited license to access and make personal, non-commercial use of this site. In accordance with these Terms of Use, you are not permitted to download any material (including, without limitation, software, text, graphics or other content), except for printing single copies of pages (for personal, non-commercial use provided that all copyright and proprietary notices are maintained) frame or link to any page within or modify all or part of the site. You may not redistribute, sell, de-compile, reverse engineer, disassemble or otherwise reduce to a human-readable form any software that you are permitted to download from the site hereunder, except as may be permitted by law. Except only as expressly provided herein, this site (or any derivative work version of it), its contents and any member or account information may not in any form or by any means now known or hereafter developed be reproduced, displayed, downloaded, uploaded, published, repurposed, posted, distributed, transmitted, resold, or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose without IMG’s prior express written consent. All rights not expressly granted to you above, including ownership and title, are reserved for the owner and not transferred or licensed to you.

Your Account

If you use this site, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality (as applicable) of account information, credit card information, usernames, passwords and IDs that may be required to use the site from time to time (“Account Information”) and for restricting access to your computer or other devices, and you agree that you are responsible for all activity that occurs under or with the use of your Account Information (including, without limitation, usernames and password). IMG’s site security policies are contained in this site’s Privacy Policy. IMG reserves the right in its sole discretion to refuse access to this site or the products and services provided through it, terminate accounts and usage rights, edit, or remove content or “submissions” (as defined below) and cancel orders or requests for materials made through this site.

Submissions

Any information or materials you transmit, upload or otherwise submit to this site (including, without limitation, comments, reviews, email messages) or any creative suggestions, ideas, notes, drawings, concepts or other information sent to this site or other means of transmission or delivery, shall be collectively referred to as “submissions”. If you transmit or otherwise deliver submissions to IMG, you grant IMG a nonexclusive, royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable (or the longest period permitted under law) license (with the right to sublicense and assign) to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, translate, publicly perform and display, transmit, make, sell, create derivative works from and distribute such submissions or incorporate such submissions into other works in any form or medium and through any means or modes of distribution or technology now known or hereafter developed. You hereby agree and represent to IMG that you own or have been granted the necessary intellectual property and other rights in the submissions (including, without limitation, a waiver of any applicable moral rights) to grant such license to IMG that no such submissions are, or shall be, subject to any obligation of confidence on the part of IMG and that IMG shall not be liable for any use or disclosure of any submissions. Without limitation of the foregoing, IMG shall be entitled to unrestricted use of the submissions for any purpose whatsoever, commercial or otherwise, without notice to or compensation to the provider of the submissions.

Content Linked to this Site

Please exercise discretion while browsing the internet using this site. You should be aware that while you are on this site, you could be directed to other websites that are beyond our control. There may be from time to time links to other sites from this site’s pages that take you outside this site. This includes links to organizations, fan clubs, advertisers, and regional sections, as well as sites maintained by IMG sponsors, IMG clients, IMG events, IMG affiliates and IMG content partners (among others) that may or may not use our logo. These other sites may send their own cookies to users of their sites, collect data, or solicit personal information. These other sites may contain content or information that you may find inappropriate or offensive. IMG reserves the right (but shall have no duty) to disable links from these third party sites to this site. IMG makes no representations concerning the content of sites linked to this site or listed in any of our directories. Consequently, IMG cannot be held responsible for the accuracy, relevancy, copyright compliance, legality or decency of material contained in sites listed in our search results or otherwise linked to this site.

Disclaimer

THE MATERIALS IN THIS SITE ARE PROVIDED “AS IS” AND WITHOUT WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED. TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMISSIBLE PURSUANT TO APPLICABLE LAW, IMG DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. IMG DOES NOT WARRANT THAT THE FUNCTIONS CONTAINED IN THE MATERIALS ON THIS SITE WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED OR ERROR-FREE, THAT DEFECTS WILL BE CORRECTED, OR THAT THIS SITE OR THE SERVERS THAT MAKE SUCH MATERIALS AVAILABLE ARE FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS. IMG DOES NOT WARRANT OR MAKE ANY REPRESENTATIONS REGARDING THE USE OR THE RESULTS OF THE USE OF THE MATERIALS ON THIS SITE IN TERMS OF THEIR CORRECTNESS, ACCURACY, RELIABILITY OR OTHERWISE. YOU ASSUME THE ENTIRE COST OF ALL NECESSARY SERVICING, REPAIR OR CORRECTION. APPLICABLE LAW MAY NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OF IMPLIED WARRANTIES, SO THE ABOVE EXCLUSION MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.

IMG explicitly disclaims any responsibility for the accuracy, truthfulness, completeness, content, or availability of information found on sites that link to or from this site. IMG cannot ensure that you will be satisfied with any products or services that you purchase from a third party site that links to or from this site or third party content on our sites. IMG does not endorse any of the merchandise (if any) except as expressly provided, nor has IMG taken any steps to confirm the accuracy or reliability of any of the information contained in such third party sites or content. IMG does not make any representations or warranties as to the security of any information (including, without limitation, credit card and other personal information) you might be requested to give any third party, and you hereby irrevocably waive any claim against us with respect to such sites and third party content. IMG strongly encourages you to make whatever investigation you feel necessary or appropriate before proceeding with any online or offline transaction with any of these third parties.

Indemnification

You are entirely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality and security of your Account Information and for all activities that occur under your account. You agree to indemnify, defend and hold IMG and IMG’s affiliated companies and their respective officers, directors, employees and agents harmless from and against any third-party claims, demands, actions, suits, proceedings, liabilities, damages, losses, judgments and expenses (including, but not limited to, the costs of collection, reasonable solicitor’s fees and other reasonable costs of defence or enforcing your obligations hereunder) resulting from or arising out of any breach or non-compliance by you of these Terms of Use, any of your representations or misuse of this site or of any site linking to this site, and any claim brought by persons or entities (other than the parties to this Agreement) arising from or related to your access to and use of this site. You shall use your best efforts to cooperate with us in the defence of any claim.

Limitation of Liability

UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, NEGLIGENCE, SHALL IMG BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES THAT RESULT FROM THE ACCESS TO, USE OF, OR THE INABILITY TO ACCESS OR USE, THIS SITE OR MATERIALS OR FUNCTIONS ON THIS SITE, EVEN IF IMG HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. APPLICABLE LAW MAY NOT ALLOW THE LIMITATION OR EXCLUSION OF LIABILITY OR INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, SO THE ABOVE LIMITATION OR EXCLUSION MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU. IN NO EVENT SHALL IMG’S TOTAL LIABILITY TO YOU FOR ALL DAMAGES, LOSSES AND CAUSES OF ACTION WHETHER IN CONTRACT OR TORT (INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, NEGLIGENCE, OR OTHERWISE) EXCEED THE AMOUNT OF YOUR ACTUAL AND PROVEN DAMAGES.

Jurisdictional Issues

Unless otherwise specified, the materials in this site are presented solely for the purpose of promoting IMG, its clients, events, products and services and its sponsors and advertisers available in the Commonwealth of Australia. IMG makes no representation that materials on this site are appropriate or available for use in any particular location. Those who choose to access and use this site do so on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with federal, state, and local laws, rules, codes, regulations and ordinances, as applicable.

Termination

These Terms of Use are effective until terminated by either party. Your access to this site may be terminated immediately without notice from us for any reason, including without limitation, if, in our sole discretion, your failure to comply with any term of these Terms of Use. Upon such termination, you must cease use of this site and destroy all materials obtained from such site and all copies thereof, whether made under the terms of these Terms of Use or otherwise. You may terminate at any time by discontinuing use of this site. Upon such termination, you must destroy all materials obtained from any and all such sites and all related documentation and all copies and installations thereof, whether made under the terms of this Terms of Use or otherwise.

General Provisions

By visiting this site you agree that the Terms of Use shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of New South Wales and the Commonwealth of Australia, without giving effect to any principles of conflicts of law, and that any action at law or in equity arising out of or relating to these Terms of Use and the Privacy Policy shall be filed only in the Courts of the State of New South Wales and the Commonwealth of Australia and you hereby consent and submit to the exclusive venue and personal jurisdiction of such courts for the purposes of such action. If any provision of these Terms of Use shall be unlawful, void or for any reason unenforceable, then that provision shall be deemed severable from these Terms of Use and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions. These Terms of Use constitute the entire agreement between us relating to the subject matter herein, supersede all prior or contemporaneous communications and proposals, whether oral or written, and shall not be modified except in writing, signed by both parties. You may not assign any of your rights, obligations or privileges hereunder without the prior, written consent of IMG. Any assignment of the foregoing other than as provided for in this section shall be null and void, ab initio. No wavier of any provision or any right granted hereunder will be effective unless set forth in a written instrument signed by the waiving party. No waiver by either party of any breach or default hereunder shall be deemed a waiver of any subsequent breach or default. You agree not to reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, resell, or exploit for any commercial purposes, any portion of the site or access to the site. The titles and subtitles used in this Agreement are used for convenience only and are not to be considered in construing or interpreting this Agreement.